Board of Directors

WRF's governing body is composed of volunteer members from municipal utilities, industry, government agencies, corporations, and academia. The Board has sole authority for all of the Foundations' research activities, including awarding research contracts and providing policy and funding direction.



Chair
Dennis W. Doll
Middlesex Water Company
Iselin, NJ

Vice Chair
Michael R. Markus, P.E., D.WRE, BCEE, F.ASCE
Orange County Water District
Fountain Valley, CA

Treasurer
Paul Rush
New York City Department of Environmental Protection
Grahamsville, NY 


Members-at-Large
Julie Hunt, P.E.
Trinity River Authority of Texas
Arlington, TX

Jim Lochhead
Denver Water
Denver, CO

Douglas M. Owen, PE, BCEE, ENV-SP
Stantec
San Diego, CA



Martin Adams
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power

Hardeep Anand
Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Authority

Cathy Bailey
Greater Cincinnati Water Works

Jeanette Brown
Manhattan College

Michael Carlin
San Francisco Public Utilities Commission

Julius Ciaccia, Jr.
Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District

Alexander Coate
East Bay Municipal Utility District

Randy Conner
Chicago Department of Water Management

Shayne Cunis
Watercare Services Limited - Auckland

Glen T. Daigger, Ph.D., PE, BCEE, NAE
One Water Solutions, LLC

Dominique Demessence
SUEZ North America

 Lou Di Geronimo
Toronto Water

Scott Dyer, Ph.D.
LeTourneau University

John Entsminger
Las Vegas Valley Water District & Southern Nevada Water

Ufuk Erdal, Ph.D., P.E.
AECOM

James Fiedler
Retired

Russell Ford, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Jacobs Engineering (Formerly CH2M)

Christopher Hill, P.E., BCEE, ENV SP
Mead & Hunt

Mark Knudson
Tualatin Valley Water District

Jonathan Lanciani
Sustainable Water, Inc.

Ron Lovan
Northern Kentucky Water District



Ken Lykens
Centennial Water and Sanitation District

Walter Lynch
American Water

Alex Margevicius
Cleveland Water Department

Patricia Mulroy
UNLV Brookings Mountain West

Fred Nenninger
Metro Vancouver

Halla Razak
Inland Empire Utilities Agency

Gary ReVoir
Tetra Tech

Kathryn Sorensen, Ph.D.
City of Phoenix Water Services Department

Lisa Sparrow
Utilities, Inc.

Brian Steglitz
Ann Arbor Water Utilities Department

John Stomp
Albuquerque/Bernalillo County Water Utility Authority

John Sullivan
Boston Water and Sewer Commission

Diane Taniguchi-Dennis, P.E., BCEE, MBA
Clean Water Services

Robert Teegarden
Orlando Utilities Commission

Eric Thornburg
San Jose Water Group

Gilbert Trejo
El Paso Public Utilities

Rhodes Trussell, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Trussell Technologies

Peter Tunnicliffe, P.E., BCEE, DBIA CIRM
CDM Smith, Inc.

Cindy Wallis-Lage, P.E.
Black & Veatch

Bart Weiss
Hillsborough County Public Utilities Department